skip navigation

Minnesota Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association MSLax

We are the governing body for girls lacrosse in Minnesota currently serving girls grades 3rd-12th. Our mission is to promote the growth of girls lacrosse in Minnesota. We work to foster a positive environment to teach skills to players and coaches. 


Fall means more lacrosse. Sign-up now for the fall league

MSLAX Fall League Sign-ups

Join now.    https://mslax.sportngin.com/register/form/667094799

Age Levels Offered:

  • 8U, 10U, 12U, 14U, 18U

Dates & times (Sundays, 1pm-3pm for 8U/10/12U players; 3pm-5pm for 14U/18U players):

  • Sept 9, 16, 23, 30
  • Oct  7, 14, 21, 28
  • Nov 4 (Nov date as weather permits)

Venue: Sonnesyn Elementary, 3421 Boone Ave. N., New Hope, MN 55427

Format:  Skills training by certified USL & MSHSL coaches, then games afterward with teams randomly put together with participants showing up each week

Uniform: Pinnies provided & for players to keep with cool MSLax fall league logo!

Cost:  $125/player.   You will be asked to provide your US Lacrosse membership number when you register

Additional Opportunities

What is happening in the community in the "off-season"  Check out all the happenings, clinics, camps and tryouts.  Visit the Camps and Clinics page under Resources menu.

IMPORTANT DATES FOR SPRING & SUMMER SEASON - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

SPRING SEASON

  1. Team registration open date:  Tues, Jan 1, 2019
  2. Team registration close for spring league:  Fri, 3/15/19  
  3. Spring game scheduling meeting on Sun, 3/24/18, location TBD
  4. Coaches meeting on Sun, 3/24/19, location TBD 
  5. Team rosters due:  Mon, 4/1/19
  6. Season start date:  Thurs, 4/11/19
  7. Spring  Tourney:  Sat-Sun, June 1-2/19, location TBD 

SUMMER SEASON

  1. Team registration open date:  Tues, Jan 1, 2019
  2. Team registration close for spring league:  Fri, 5/10/19 
  3. Summer game scheduling meeting on Sun, 5/19/19, location TBD
  4. Coaches meeting on Sun, 5/19/19, location TBD

Summer Tourney results

Division

Champion

Runner-Up

10U Diamond

Lakeville 1

Cottage Grove

10U Platinum

Centennial

Forest Lake

10U Gold

Prior Lake

Farmington

12A Diamond

Prior Lake Navy

Prior Lake Gold

12B Diamond

Lakeville 2

Lakeville 1

12B Platinum

Rosemount Gold

ACYLA

12B Gold

White Bear Lake

Hudson

14A Diamond

Prior Lake

Chaska/Chan

14A Platinum

Minnetonka

Wayzata

14B Diamond

Shakopee

Andover

14B Platinum

Elk River

Maple Grove

14B Gold

Lakeville

New Prague

18U

Forest Lake Gold

Centennial


girls in formation

Quotes